Permanent Residency

Permanent residents have indefinite living and working privileges in the United States. They may leave and return to the United States without losing their status, as long as they have not been deemed to have abandoned residence. Permanent residents may also sponsor their spouse and unmarried children for permanent resident status/green cards. However, permanent residents cannot vote or serve on a jury. Permanent residents may also be denied entry to the United States, deported from the United States or lose their resident status in certain circumstances.

Sedna Law has helped many of its clients gain permanent residence status. There are different paths to obtaining a green card, including through family members, employers, investment, diversity (the green card lottery) or asylee status.

Family-Based Immigration:

  • The United States immigration system extends preference to immediate relatives of United States citizens. Spouses, parents of adults, and unmarried children under the age of 21 are considered immediate relatives of United States citizens. Other family members may sponsor their relatives for permanent resident status. However, depending on the relationship, there may be significant waiting periods before it is possible to obtain a green card.

Employment-Based Immigration:

  • Certain qualified individuals may apply for a green card without a sponsoring employer. These individuals must prove that they represent the top of their field of endeavor, whether it is the arts, athletics, business, science or education. Most individuals, however, require a United States employer to sponsor their application for permanent residence status. Sedna Law assists clients with obtaining green cards through the employment-based immigration process, including the persons of extraordinary ability, outstanding researchers and professors, multinational managers or executives, special immigrants (religious workers), professionals, skilled workers, unskilled workers, and investment categories.

For many of these categories, the employer must first obtain an approved Labor Certification from the Department of Labor. The labor certification process requires the employer to prove that no American is willing, able, qualified, or ready to perform the duties of the position offered. To show this, the employer must follow strict recruitment procedures. Sedna Law provides employers with assistance in successfully completing the Labor Certification process.