Citizenship

Sedna Law has obtained citizenship for qualified permanent residents, certain individuals born within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States and certain persons born to United States citizen parents.

Typically, a person born outside of the United States must be more than 18 years old, have had permanent residence status for at least five years, unless married to a United States citizen (three years), to be able to apply for citizenship. In addition, the applicant must have been physically present in the United States at least half the period of the required residence, be a person of good moral character for five years preceding the naturalization application, and be attached to the principles of the United States Constitution and disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States. The applicant must also satisfy certain education requirements including understanding of the English language, demonstrated through an ability to read, write and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language. Finally, a person does not become a citizen unless and until the oath of allegiance has been taken.

There are particular benefits that are available to citizens only. Citizens may vote, cannot be deported, remain outside the United States for lengthy periods and may sponsor their parents, spouse, children and siblings for permanent residence status.

Sedna Law helps clients determine eligibility for citizenship, submit all required documentation, prepare and accompany individuals to the citizenship interview.